Native to western North America, and has been introduced to the eastern half of the continent and Hawaii.
Safflower, Black Oil Sunflower, Nyjer & Hearts.
Hanging tube, Hopper, Platform, Mesh tube.
House Finches are actually natives to the Western U.S. Back in the 1940s, House Finches were marketed in New York, sold in cages as “Hollywood finches.” Once officials caught wind of this scheme, which was illegal under the Migratory Bird Treaty Act, pet shop owners set them free in Long Island to avoid fines. Since then, the so-called eastern branch of the House Finch family expanded and flourished.
Nyjer, Thistle, Sunflower Hearts, Golden Safflower.
Mesh or Tube Nyjer feeders, or any Sunflower feeder and Safflower feeders.
American Goldfinches are the only finch that molts its body feathers twice a year, once in late winter and again in late summer. The brightening yellow of male goldfinches each spring is one welcome mark of approaching warm months. American Goldfinches breed later than most North American birds.
Summer tanagers breed throughout the eastern United States south of southern Pennsylvania and northern Illinois, in the southwestern United States and in northern Mexico. They winter from central Mexico through northern South America, as far south as Bolivia and Brazil.
Early May through late September.
Summer tanagers mostly eat insects. They eat many different kinds of insects, including beetles, dragonflies, grubs, cicadas, grasshoppers, ants, caterpillars, weevils and spiders. They also eat fruits, especially in winter and during migration.
Central and South America.
Middle of April to Early October.
Black Oil Sunflower.
Hopper Style feeder.
During the mating season, the female of the species would choose the male that can sing most beautifully. The bond between a pair of rose-breasted grosbeaks lasts for a lifetime.
Central America or Mexico.
Middle of April through September.
Any Hummingbird feeder.
They mostly sleep on branches or on the nest, and it's been known for them to even hang upside down. If you see a hummingbird at night hanging or appearing to breathe very slowly, leave it where it is. It'll just be in its state of torpor getting a good rest.
North and South America.
Black Oil Sunflower, Peanuts and Safflower.
Hopper Feeders or Tray Feeders.
During mating season males are fiercely territorial; driving off competing males in their territory. Cardinals are considered monogamous, mating with the same partner each breeding season.
Eastern North America.
Peanuts in and out of the shell, suet, black oil sunflower.
Peanut feeders and Seed tube feeders.
The blue jay is a bird you'll come to either love or hate. They're loud, aggressive, boisterous bullies who threaten smaller birds. They're also beautiful and highly intelligent, and their complicated behaviors may actually save other birds from predators.
black oil sunflower seeds, hulled sunflower seeds, shelled peanuts, suet, and peanut butter.
Tray, tube and hopper feeders.
For winter survival, chickadees have three things going for them: they're insulated, they're active, and they have a good memory. Thanks to a half-inch coat of insulating feathers, chickadees maintain their body temperature at 100° Fahrenheit during daylight hours, even when the air is at zero degrees.
Dark-eyed Juncos are neat, even flashy little sparrows that flit about forest floors of the western mountains and Canada, then flood the rest of North America for winter.
End of September through April.
Suet, Millet, Corn, and Sunflower Hearts.
They prefer to eat off the ground….Ground feeders.
Open ground and gardens gone to seed are a favorite haunt of juncos as they flock together in the winter. Juncos are particularly fond of the seeds from cosmos and zinnia. Consider leaving a space in your yard untended and free of chemicals.
Black Oil Sunflower and Peanuts.
Hopper Feeder, Peanut Feeder, Sunflower Feeder.
The name titmouse is recorded from the 14th century, composed of the Old English name for the bird, mase (Proto-Germanic *maison, German Meise), and tit, denoting something small. The former spelling, "titmose", was influenced by mouse in the 16th century.
Southern Canada to central Mexico.
Sunflower, Safflower, Millet, Cracked Corn.
Hopper Feeders, Tray Feeders.
The mourning dove is named for its haunting and sad cooing sound. Its call is sometimes mistaken for the call of an owl. When the mourning doves flies, its wings make a whistling sound.
Nuts, sunflower seeds, mealworms, suet, and peanut butter.
Suet Feeder, peanut feeders, Sunflower feeders, Safflower feeders.
They get their common name from their habit of jamming large nuts and acorns into tree bark, then whacking them with their sharp bill to “hatch” out the seed from the inside. White-breasted Nuthatches may be small but their voices are loud, and often their insistent nasal yammering will lead you right to them.
North America Travel with Gold Finches.
September through June.
Nyjer and Hearts, Sunflower Hearts.
Thistle Feeders, any Sunflower Feeder.
Pine Siskins feed readily at backyard feeders, preferring smaller seeds without tough shells like thistle and oil sunflower, but they will scavenge fragments of larger seeds left by heavier-billed birds, and will occasionally eat suet. They also feed on mineral deposits, including ashes, road salt, and fresh cement. They have been seen drinking from sapwells drilled by sapsuckers.
Peanuts, Suet, Black Oil Sunflower.
Peanut feeder, suet feeder, Sunflower feeder.
Woodpeckers usually hammer on houses for one of four reasons: Because it makes a satisfyingly loud noise that proclaims the bird's territory and attracts a mate. ... Because the bird wants to excavate a nest or roost hole.Because it’s feeding on insects in the siding. Or because they are storing food.
Winter in Florida, the Caribbean, Central America, and the northern tip of South America.
Show up at the end of April and Leave as early as the end of July into August.
Oranges, Grape Jelly, Nectar, Suet.
Feeders Orange in color with cups for jelly and spokes for oranges, nectar feeders.
The Baltimore and Bullock’s oriole were considered the same species until the 1990s, when genetic testing helped separate them.